TROPHY/CLASS WINNERS 2018

CLASS TROPHY WINNER
SPEECH AND DRAMA
Nursery Rhymes Age 7 & under Festival Medal Isabelle Cotton
Verse Speaking Age 9 & under Peter Pan Cup Anika Raut
Verse Speaking Age 10 – 11 Aegon Chalice Lydia Wheeler
Verse Speaking Age 12 – 14 Guardian Trophy Eleanor Crone
Verse Speaking Age 15 – 18 Festival Medal
My Favourite Poem Age 13 & under Parry Jones Cup Isobel Farey
My Favourite Poem Age 14 to 18 Festival Medal Imogen Reader
Any Comedy Poem or Prose Passage Age 11 & under McVitie Memorial Trophy Isobel Farey
Any Comedy Poem or Prose Passage Age 12 – 14 Festival Medal Lily Gillespie
Any Comedy Poem or Prose Passage Age 15 – 18 Festival Medal
Dialect Poem Age 13 & under Festival Medal Bliss Hartley
Prepared Reading Age 9 & under Festival Medal Shinaye Hunt
Prepared Reading Age 10 to 11 Festival Medal Lydia Wheeler
Prepared Reading Age 12 to 14 Gabriel Harrison Rose Bowl Millie Richardson
Prepared Reading Age 15 to 18 Festival Medal Ben Lee
Sonnet Speaking Age 13 & under Festival Medal Miranda Addy
Sonnet Speaking Age 14 to 18 Festival Medal Jerome Anthony
Sight Reading Age 13 & under Mayor of Fylde Trophy Meghna Shajil
Sight Reading Age 14 to 18 Festival Medal
Book of Common Prayer Age 11 to 14 Yates Cup Abigail Johnson
Shakespeare Solo Age 18 & under Lowther Cup Imogen Reader
Shakespeare Solo – Open – Novice Festival Medal Eleanor Crone
Shakespeare Duologue Age 18 & under
Drama Solo Age 11 & under Whittaker Drama Trophy Shinaye Hunt
Drama Solo Age 12 – 14 Aegon Cup Miles Davies
Drama Solo Age 15 – 18 Festival Medal Rachel Wilding
Drama Solo – Open – Novice Festival Medal Olivia Jagger
Solo Improvisation Age 18 & under Festival Medal Abigail Johnson
Acting Duologue Age 11 & under Marion Robertson Trophy Natalie Spencer, Rhianna Spencer
Acting Duologue Age 12 – 14 Stephanie Heney Cup Joe Ingham, Oscar Bennett
Acting Duologue Age 15 – 18 Joan Archer Memorial Cup Molly Pickup, Zac Mossop
Group Acting Age 18 & under Crompton Cup Amy Burrows, Tia Hodson, Olivia Jagger
Devised Drama Solo Age 13 & under Junior Drama Cup Abigail Johnson
Devised Drama Solo – Open – Novice Festival Medal Sam Medhurst
Devised Drama Duologue Age 14 to 18 Festival Medal Ben Lee, Zac Mossop
Devised Drama Group Age 14 to 18 Festival Medal Tia Hodson, Amy Burrows, Olivia Jagger
Devised Drama Group – Open – Novice Margaret Briers Memorial Cup Group 2, Rarity School of Dance & Drama
Public Speaking Age 11 & under Festival Medal Michael Laughton
Public Speaking Age 12 to 14 Festival Medal Isabella Crossley
Public Speaking Age 15 to 18 Festival Medal Clare Anthony
Musical Theatre Solo Age 13 & under Ruth Turner Cup Lily Gillespie
Musical Theatre Solo Age 14 to 18 Myra Dixon Trophy Abigail Johnson
Musical Theatre Duet Age 13 & under Lidun Theatre Trophy Katie Leil, Lola Connor-Emmott
Musical Theatre Duet Age 14 to 18 Clifton Theatre Trophy Olivia Jagger, Tia Hodson
Musical Theatre Groups – Open Musical Theatre Cup Group E Rarity School of Dance & Drama
Most Promising Performer – Speech & Drama  Most Promising Performer Trophy Myles Davies
MUSIC
British Song Open Grace E Kidd Memorial trophy Laurette Evans
Operatic Open Ivor Coombes Trophy Wendy Creegan-Hall
Sacred Music Open Schofield Cup Laurette Evans
American Classical Open George Allen Cup Kevin Lawman
Light Opera Open Kate Hunt, Sarah Briggs
Musical Theatre – Up to 1970 – Open Grace E Kidd Memorial Trophy Siobhan Higginson
Musical Theatre – 1971 to Present Day – Open Grace E Kidd Memorial Trophy Sarah Briggs
Favourite Classical Song – Open Grace E Kidd Memorial Trophy John Fernley
Lieder Open Pearl Sandiford Trophy John Fernley
Early Italian Song Grace E Kidd Memorial Trophy John Fernley
Novice Open Solo Novice Trophy Nicky Goddard
Celebratory Song for Space Travel – Open Space Trophy Laurette Evans
Duet Open Laurette Evans & Maureen Whitesmith
Classical British Song Age 9 & under St Cecilia Trophy Jasmine Squires-Evans
Classical Age 9 & under Festival Medal Theia Chesworth
Musical Theatre Age 9 & under Mark Teague Memorial Jasmine Squires-Evans
Folk Song Age 9 & under Tom Branney Memorial Trophy Trishala Akundi
Classical British Song 11 & under Festival Medal Jack Short
Classical Age 11 & under Festival Medal James Shuttleworth
Musical Theatre Age 11 & under Tom Branney Trophy Jessica Addy
Folk Song Age 11 & under Guardian Junior Trophy Jack Short
Treble Solo – Boys Age 11 & under Festival Medal Jack Short
British Song Age 13 & under Mark Teague Memorial Trophy Miranda Addy
Classical Age 13 & under Eric Marquis Cup Thomas Pete
Musical Theatre – Up to 1960 – Age 13 & under Mark Teague Memorial Trophy Millie Holman
Musical Theatre – 1961 to Present –  Age 13 & under Burnside Rose Bowl Beatrice Bunday
Folk Song Age 13 & under Festival Medal Esther Livermore
Treble Solo – Boys Age 14 & under Festival Medal Joseph Willis
Classical British Song Age 16 & under Festival Medal Florence Bunday
Classical Song Age 16 & under Norman Heap Trophy Olivia Grady
Musical Theatre – Up to 1970 – Age 16 & under Festival Medal Florence Bunday
Musical Theatre – 1971 to present – Age 16 & under Lady Edge Cup Charlotte Cross
Folk Song Age 16 & under Festival Medal Charlotte Cross
Classical Festival Medal Molly Andrews
Folk Song Festival Medal Molly Andrews
Musical Theatre Festival Medal Molly Andrews
Junior Operatic Festival Medal Jenny Lucking
Sacred Solo – Age 18 & under Higginson Trophy Jenny Lucking
Duet Festival Medal Florence Bunday, Beatrice Bunday
Piano Solo Age 9 & under Hilda Turner Cup Bryony Eccleston
Piano Solo Age 11 & under Stella Bradshaw Memorial Trophy George Godbold
Piano Solo Age 12 & under Mabel Wells Memorial Trophy Dominic Wesey
Piano Solo Age 13 – 15 Florence Riddle Cup Margaret Hodgson
Piano Solo Age 16 – 18 Festival Medal Kerry Chen
Piano Solo Age 18 & under Baroque or Classical Repertoire Festival Medal Margaret Hodgson
Piano Solo Grades 1 – 2 Age 18 & under Aisha Butterworth Trophy Ruby Hodgkinson
Piano Solo Grades 3 – 4 Age 18 & under Lilian Cole Memorial Trophy George Godbold
Piano Solo Grades 5 – 6 Age 18 & under Margaret Holliday Cup Margaret Hodgson
Piano Solo Grades 7 – 8 Age 18 & under Festival Medal Arnav Raut
Piano Open Solo Baroque or Classical Louie Kay Trophy Meghna Shajil
Piano Open Romantic Repertoire Festival Medal Elysia Spencer
Piano Open Impressionist or Modern Repertoire Festival Medal Elysia Spencer
Piano Duet 12 & under Festival Medal Leila Saba, Marcus Saba
Instrumental Age 11 & under Doreen E Heyes Cup James Dobson
Instrumental Age 15 & under Clara Whittaker Trophy Olivia Macheta
Instrumental Age 18 & under Festival Medal Katie Warburton
Instrumental Jazz Solo Age 15 & under Festival Medal Ben Howard
Instrumental Jazz Solo Age 16 & over Festival Medal Derrick Shelley
Electric Guitar Solo Age 12 to 14 Festival Medal
Electric Guitar Solo Age 15 to 18 Festival Medal Marshal Butcher
Electric Guitar Solo – Open Festival Medal
Acoustic/Electric Guitar Open Duet Festival Medal
Song Writing Age 18 & under Festival Medal George Powlesland
Acoustic Guitar Classical Solo Age 11 & under Winifred Weston Memorial Trophy Raphael Ikram
Acoustic Guitar Popular Solo Age 12 to 14 Festival Medal Aruninma Panikkar
Acoustic Guitar Classical Age 12 to 14 Aegon Trophy Emily Ireland
Acoustic Guitar Popular Solo Age 15 to 18 Festival Medal Callum Brocklehurst
Acoustic Guitar Classical Solo Age 15 to 18 Festival Medal Ben Goodstadt
Acoustic Guitar Grades 1-2 Age 11 & under Festival Medal Andrew Hardaker
Acoustic Guitar Grades 1-2 Age 12 & above Festival Medal Theo Heavyside
Acoustic Guitar Grades 3-5 Age 18 & under John Howorth Cup Emily Ireland
Acoustic Guitar Open Solo Festival Medal Harriet Gilson
Most Promising Guitarist Tony Wilson Trophy Emily Ireland
Most Promising Instrumentalist Most Promising Trophy
Most Promising Pianist Most Promising Trophy
Most Promising Young Singer Margery Parkinson Trophy
DANCE
Infant  Infant Dance Cup Bridie May Dustin
Class A  Dance Cup Mia Oldroyd
Class B Audrey Green Trophy Charlotte Ip
Class C Ernest Butcher Cup Ruby Nuttall
Class D Wykeham Parry Cup Rebecca Taylor
Class E Noeleen Ellis Balshaw Cup Evie Dootson
Junior Novice  Junior Dance Cup Erin Hindle & Grace Brooks
Inter Novice Dance Cup Heather Russell, Lexie Dermott-Denton, Mya Richards & Grace Bentley
Senior Novice Senior Dance Cup Ellie Smith & Mary Connor
Group Dance Cup Think Pink (Miss Sutcliffe)
Vocal Festival Cup Mia Stockley
Most Promising Ruby Nuttall & Ellie-Rose Fenney
Highest Score in Competition Ruby Nuttall & Ellie-Rose Fenney
ONE ACT PLAYS 2017
Best Play The Glendower Hotel Trophy ‘The Coach Trip’
Best Director Festival Trophy Chris Taylor
Best Staging The Dalmeny Resort Hotel Trophy ‘The Guilt Card’
Best Lighting/Sound  Festival Trophy ‘The Coach Trip’
Best Female Actor  Festival Trophy Catherine Griffiths
Best Female Supporting Actor  Festival Trophy Caron Holland